Employers May Not Induce Employees to Work on Rest Day
[…] (Emphasis added).

Labor Code Section 556 provides an exception to sections 551 and 552 “when the total hours of employment do not exceed 30 hours in any week or six hours in any one day thereof.”

Additionally, the day of rest requirement does not apply when the employer can show that emergencies or the nature of the employment reasonably require that the employee work seven or more consecutive days so long as, in each calendar month, the employee receives days of rest equivalent to one day’s rest in seven. (Labor Code Section 554).

A workweek is defined in Labor Code Section 500(b) as “any seven consecutive days, starting with the same calendar day each week” that “is a fixed and regularly recurring period of 168 hours, seven consecutive 24-hour periods.” Importantly, the employer defines the workweek. If the employer fails to define the workweek, a workweek definition of Sunday through Saturday will be applied by default.