Reducing an Exempt Employee’s Salary? Proceed with Extreme Caution
[…] This is true even if the employee is working part-time.

Overtime Exemptions

Employees may be classified as exempt from overtime if they satisfy a duties test and earn a minimum salary mandated by statute. The most common exempt categories are executive (managerial), administrative, and professional.

Although it can be challenging to apply the duties tests to determine whether a particular position is exempt, the minimum salary test is straightforward, strict and easy to apply.

Salary Threshold

Under Labor Code Section 515(a), a properly classified exempt employee must earn a “monthly salary equivalent to no less than two times the state minimum wage for full-time employment.”

Section 515 defines “full-time employment” as 40 hours per week.