Sunday, February 5, 2023

Final Wages to Fired Employee Should Include Reporting Time Pay

Late during the shift one afternoon, I discovered one of the employees had been stealing from the company. I immediately sent him home. When he reported for work the next morning, I fired him and gave him his final check, which paid him through the previous day and included his accrued and unused vacation. The employee is claiming that I owe him money for the day he reported to work. Do I owe him for the time he was at work on that day, or any other amount of money?

Unfortunately, you definitely owe him reporting time wages for the day he came into work, and you may owe him additional wages for waiting time penalties.

Reporting Time Wages

Pursuant to Section 5(A) of the California Wage Orders, any time an employee reports to work and is given less than half his or her scheduled hours of work, the employer is obligated to pay the employee for half of those scheduled hours.

In this instance, the employee reported to work in the morning, and as a result, you were obligated to pay him for half of the hours he was scheduled to work that day.

In addition, California Labor Code Section 203 requires all wages to be paid to the employee on the day he or she is terminated by the employer. For each day that the employer is late in paying the employee, the employer is obligated to pay one day’s pay to the employee, up to a maximum of 30 days.

Waiting Time Penalties

At a minimum, the employee would be entitled to waiting time penalties from the day when he was informed of the termination until you paid him the reporting time pay.

To avoid such penalties, be sure to include in the final paycheck the reporting time pay for the day an employee is terminated.

As noted above, any time an employee reports to work on a scheduled workday, the employee is entitled to at least half of the hours he or she was scheduled to work.

The only exceptions to this rule are when the business closes due to an act of God, the loss of public utilities, or at the request of public safety officials.

Even if the employee reports to work, and is not fit for duty or engages in conduct that results in suspension or termination, that employee must be paid for half of the wages he or she was scheduled to earn that day.


Column based on questions asked by callers on the Labor Law Helpline, a service to California Chamber of Commerce preferred and executive members. For expert explanations of labor laws and Cal/OSHA regulations, not legal counsel for specific situations, call (800) 348-2262 or submit your question at www.hrcalifornia.com.

David Leporiere
David Leporiere
David Leporiere joined the CalChamber in 2014 and currently serves as an HR adviser. Specializing in employment and labor law on behalf of businesses and business owners, he also has provided training for employers on a wide variety of employment-related topics, including discrimination, harassment, wage and hour, and leave laws and regulations. He holds a J.D. from the University of California, Davis.

Related Articles

Final Paycheck: Employee Pickup or Mail? Answers to FAQs

If an employee quits without giving any notice, I believe I have a window of time to prepare a final paycheck. Does the employee have to come pick it up or should I mail...

Latest Issues Employers Are Asking About on Labor Law Helpline

In Episode 157 of The Workplace podcast, CalChamber employment law expert Matthew Roberts and CalChamber HR Adviser Ellen Savage discuss the issues employers are asking about most often on the CalChamber Labor Law Helpline,...

Unlawful to Deduct an Outstanding Loan from Employee’s Final Pay

What can an employer do when an employee leaves a company but has an outstanding loan owed to the company? Can the amount of the outstanding loan be taken out of the employee’s final...