Friday, December 9, 2022

Opinions Can Differ on What’s a ‘Reasonable’ Cost for Work Shoes

My company is in the manufacturing industry, and due to the nature of the business, our employees are required to wear safety shoes at work. We provide our employees with shoes that meet all of the legal requirements, and that cost us approximately $80 per pair. One of my employees recently came to me and stated that his old shoes had worn out, and that he had gone out and purchased a new pair of safety shoes to use at work. He brought me the receipt, which showed he had spent $400 on a pair of safety shoes. We have a written company policy that requires employees to obtain advance approval before purchasing any equipment or products for use in the workplace. The employee is asking to be reimbursed for the shoes. Do I have to give him the $400 for the shoes?

There are a couple of sections in the California Labor Code that address this issue.

Labor Code Section 6401 states that every employer shall furnish and use safety devices and safeguards which are reasonably adequate to render employment safe and healthful.

Labor Code Section 2802 requires employers to indemnify their employees for all necessary expenditures incurred in direct consequences of the discharge of their duties. This section goes on to state “necessary expenditures” shall include all “reasonable costs.”

From your question, it seems as though your company provides shoes that are reasonably adequate to render a safe and healthful employment environment. Furthermore, the employee purchased the shoes without advance approval, in violation of company policy. In addition, a strong argument could be made that the cost of the shoes, in and of itself, is not “reasonable” within the meaning of the Labor Code.

As a result, there’s a strong likelihood that you could deny the employee’s request, and instead offer him a new pair of shoes from the company’s stock of safety shoes.

However, whenever the terms “reasonable” or “reasonably” are used in a legal statute, there can be differing opinions, and we recommend that you seek legal advice when you are trying to determine if you, as an employer, are acting reasonably.


Column based on questions asked by callers on the Labor Law Helpline, a service to California Chamber of Commerce preferred and executive members. For expert explanations of labor laws and Cal/OSHA regulations, not legal counsel for specific situations, call (800) 348-2262 or submit your question at www.hrcalifornia.com.

Staff Contact: David Leporiere

David Leporiere
David Leporiere
David Leporiere joined the CalChamber in 2014 and currently serves as an HR adviser. Specializing in employment and labor law on behalf of businesses and business owners, he also has provided training for employers on a wide variety of employment-related topics, including discrimination, harassment, wage and hour, and leave laws and regulations. He holds a J.D. from the University of California, Davis.

Related Articles

Latest Issues Employers Are Asking About on Labor Law Helpline

In Episode 157 of The Workplace podcast, CalChamber employment law expert Matthew Roberts and CalChamber HR Adviser Ellen Savage discuss the issues employers are asking about most often on the CalChamber Labor Law Helpline,...

Considerations for Returning to In-Person Work Setups

In Episode 152 of The Workplace podcast, CalChamber employment law expert Matthew Roberts and CalChamber HR Adviser Ellen Savage discuss hybrid and in-person work environments, and use real workplace examples to share best practices...

Review Expense Reimbursement Policies for Relevance to Remote Work

When the pandemic started, we sent many of our employees home to work remotely. Should we have a policy regarding reimbursement of their expenses? The unexpected and rapid growth of remote workers since 2020 has...