Thursday, December 1, 2022

Use Compensation for On-Call Duty When Figuring Regular Rate of Pay

When employees are on call, we pay wages for time spent on a call, plus $100 just for being on call. Is this $100 used when calculating their regular rate?

Yes, when an employer gives employees money for performing a job or duty, that money is a wage and needs to be included in the regular rate calculation.

Calculation Guidelines

The Division of Labor Standards Enforcement (DLSE) has issued guidance on this issue in its Enforcement Policies and Interpretations Manual as stated below:

49.1.2.3 What Must Be Included In Calculating Regular Rate.

Any sum paid for hours worked must, of course, be included in the calculation. Also, any payment for performing a duty must be included. For example, an employment contract may provide that employees who are assigned to be available for calls for specific periods will receive a payment of $25 for each 8-hour period during which they are “on call” in addition to pay at their regular (or overtime) rate for hours actually spent in making calls.

If the employees who are thus “on call” are not confined to their homes or to any particular place, but may come and go as they please, provided that they leave word where they may be reached, the hours spent “on call” are not considered as hours worked (See discussion at Section 46.6.3, et seq. of this Manual).

Although the payment received by employees for such “on call” time is, therefore, not allocable to any specific hours of work, it is clearly paid as compensation for performing a duty involved in the employee’s job and, therefore, the payment must be included in the employee’s regular rate in the same manner as any payment for services, such as an attendance bonus, which is not related to any specific hours of work.

For more information about calculating the regular rate, review articles on the California Chamber of Commerce HRCalifornia.com website.


Column based on questions asked by callers on the Labor Law Helpline, a service to California Chamber of Commerce preferred and executive members. For expert explanations of labor laws and Cal/OSHA regulations, not legal counsel for specific situations, call (800) 348-2262 or submit your question at www.hrcalifornia.com.

Staff Contact: Barbara Wilber

Barbara Wilber
Barbara Wilber
Barbara Wilber joined the CalChamber in 2005 and currently serves as an HR adviser. She previously served as a deputy labor commissioner and hearing officer with the Labor Commissioner in the California Department of Industrial Relations. Her 24 years of experience includes settlement conferences, wage claim determinations and resolving employee disputes brought to the Office of the Labor Commissioner.​​​​​

Related Articles

Value of Holiday Gift Card May Be Factor in Calculating Pay Rate

I’d like to give my employees gift cards worth a few hundred dollars at the end of the year as a holiday gift. Is the value of those gift cards part of their compensation...

U.S. Labor Agency Gives More Time to Comment on Proposed Rules

The U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) has extended the comment period for two proposed rules—one that revises and clarifies joint-employer arrangements and another that clarifies how to calculate an employee’s regular rate of pay...

Factors to Consider When Calculating ‘Regular Rate’ of Pay

How does the regular rate work? Once I calculate the regular rate, does it change the employee’s hourly rate? Do I have to calculate a regular rate and then go back and pay that...